Motion to Disqualify Dependent Counsel
[…] App. 4th 1004, 1010); 3) if any coverage question depends “upon the insured’s own conduct” (Foremost Ins. Co. v. Wilks (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 251, 261); 4) if “[i]nsurance counsel had [an] incentive to attach liability to [the insured]” (Berger, Kahn, supra, 79 Cal.App.4th at 131; 5) if “the ground of noncoverage was based on the nature of the insured’s conduct” (McGee v. Superior Court (1985) 176 Cal.App.3d 221, 226); 6) if “the outcome of the coverage issue can be controlled by the way counsel defends the case” (Novak v. Low, Ball & Lynch (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 278, 282; Civ. Code § 2860(a)); 7) “can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim” (Civ. Code § 2860(b)); 8) “the way counsel retained by the insurance company defends the action will affect an underlying coverage dispute between the insurer and the insured” (James 3 Corp. v. Truck Ins.