Contents
[…] Confidential Communications
A confidential communication is information “which, so far as the client is aware” will not be disclosed to third persons. However, evidence code § 952 expressly recognizes three exceptions so that disclosure is permitted to “third persons . . . [1] who are present to further the interest of the client . . . or [2] those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or [3] the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted.”[10] “[A]lmost any act, done by the client in the sight of the attorney and during the consultation, may conceivably be done by the client as the subject of a communication, and the only question will be whether, in the circumstances of the case, it was intended to be done as such.”[11]