Contents
[…] It is all but sacrosanct and is frequently described as being “absolute”. A communication is confidential if the client believes that information will not be disclosed to third persons or will be disclosed to further the client’s interest in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is ‘reasonably necessary’ for transmission of the information or accomplishment of the purpose for which the attorney is consulted.[2] Some disclosure to third parties is permitted without waiving the privilege.[3]
Statutory Privilege
Evidence Code § 954 provides in part: “[T]he client . . . has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by: (a) The holder of the privilege; (b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or (c) The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication.”