Civil Code §2860 Protection Must Be Earned – PP
[…] Civil Code §2860 Protection Must Be Earned – PP

 

INTRODUCTION

Civil Code §2860 provides significant protection to insurers that qualify by satisfying each of three prerequisites: “If [A] the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and [B] a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, [then C] the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured.”[1] However, “in the absence of a stipulation or unconditional agreement between the insurer and insured, unless and until there has been a judicial determination of an insurer’s duty to defend and the existence of a conflict of interest, the provisions of Civil Code section 2860 are