Glossary
[…] Dependent counsel – A lawyer who is selected by and represents the interests of the insurer and also represent the policyholder as a party in third party liability litigation. Dependent counsel has an attorney-client relationship with the insurer. Dependent Counsel is sometimes called insurance defense counsel or insurer appointed defense counsel. Dependent Counsel’s counterpart is Independent Counsel. See, Article: Difference Between Dependent and Independent Counsel.

Direct action statute – California Insurance Code §11580(b) construes liability policies to provide that the policyholder’s “bankruptcy . . . will not release the insurer from the payment of damages” and that where a “judgment is secured against the insured . . . based upon bodily injury . . . or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer . . . by such judgment creditor [ie. victorious plaintiff] to recover on the judgment.”

Discovery – A formal procedural process by which one party to litigation may require other parties to respond to questions about the lawsuit under oath.