To download in pdf, click here: Prejudgment Interest
[…] However, §3287(a) “does not authorize pre-judgment interest as a matter of law where the amount of damages depends upon a judicial determination based upon conflicting evidence.”
Mandatory Award
“Under section 3287(a), ‘the court has no discretion, but must award prejudgment interest upon request, from the first day there exists both a breach and a liquidated claim.” “[The creditor] was entitled as a matter of law to interest from the date it paid the obligation which [the debtor] was, under its contract, obligated to pay.”
10% or 7% Rate of Interest
Civil Code § 3289(b) provides in part: “If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” For earlier contracts and tort claims, the interest rate is 7%. “Whether the proper interest rate was applied is a question of law. [T]he constitutional rate of 7 percent applies to tort damages.”
Simple or Compound Interest