A consensual connection between a hiring party who may be bound by the conduct of the person hired.
[…] (Givens v. Mullikin ex rel. Estate of McElwaney, 75 S.W.3d 383, 395 (Tenn. 2002) (citations, quotation marks, and ellipses omitted).) “[A] ruling that required an insured to be defended by what amounted to his enemy in the litigation would be foolish. Thus, [the policyholder] should not be forced to use [the insurer]’s attorneys to defend against [the injured plaintiff]’ claims.” Amer. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. W.H. McNaughton Builders, Inc., 843 N.E.2d 492, 501 (Ill. Ct. App. 2006) (citations, quotation marks, and ellipses omitted).)
California Insurance Code §11580(b) construes liability policies to provide that the policyholder’s "bankruptcy . . . will not release the insurer from the payment of damages" and that where a "judgment is secured against the insured . . . based upon bodily injury . . . or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer . . . by such judgment creditor [ie. victorious plaintiff] to recover on the judgment."
A formal procedural process by which one party to litigation may require other parties or witnesses to respond under oath to questions about the lawsuit.